TX OpeningsSelling to food trucks? Get the weekly list

Texas food trucks by city: how many, and where they are growing

Texas has 16,887 active food truck sales-tax permits and issued 6,300 new ones in the 12 months to Sep 30, 2026. Houston leads with 756, then Austin (405) and San Antonio (319).

In short

  • 16,887 active Texas food truck sales-tax permits, 6,300 of them issued in the last 12 full months (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026). The 12 months before that show 3,118, though that year is undercounted.
  • Houston 756, Austin 405, San Antonio 319, Dallas 226: the four biggest take 27% of the new ones.
  • These are permits, not trucks on the road. A permit holder also needs a DSHS license to operate, and the file keeps only active permits.
On this page
  1. The 25 Texas cities with the most new food truck permits
  2. New food truck permits per month: a step up in March 2026
  3. Did the DSHS license cause the March jump? Probably not, and we do not know what did
  4. Where the active food truck permits are
  5. Active permits by the year they were issued
  6. Which cities grew fastest? Treat the percentages as an upper bound
  7. Inside or outside city limits?
  8. Starting a truck yourself? Where to go next
  9. Method and source
  10. Want the names behind the counts?
  11. Frequently asked questions

How many food trucks are in Texas, and which cities are getting the most new ones? The Texas Comptroller publishes every active sales-tax permit with an issue date, city and business type. We counted the ones coded as mobile food services (NAICS 722330), the code food trucks, carts and trailers register under. For storefront restaurants see the sibling page, new Texas restaurants by city.

Active food truck permits16,887all issue years, Oct 24, 2026
New in last 12 months6,300Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
Cities with a new one757by mailing city

The 25 Texas cities with the most new food truck permits

CityOct 2025 to Sep 2026Prior 12 months
1. Houston756345
2. Austin405282
3. San Antonio319163
4. Dallas226101
5. Fort Worth19688
6. El Paso15192
7. Katy10843
8. Spring8343
9. Midland7636
10. Corpus Christi6236
11. Cypress5719
12. Humble5620
13. Odessa5424
14. Amarillo5213
15. Arlington5126
16. Killeen4618
17. Garland4215
18. Laredo4122
19. Irving3912
20. Brownsville3832
21. Pflugerville3816
22. Conroe3720
23. Lubbock3626
24. Round Rock3534
25. Mckinney3011

New 722330 sales-tax permits by the city on the permit, still active today. The prior-12 column is undercounted because closed permits have left the file. Suburbs such as Katy, Spring and Cypress are separate rows because the permit uses the mailing city.

Read it for what it is. A sales-tax permit is a registration to collect tax, not proof a truck is on the road. The city is the mailing city on the permit, which may be where the owner lives or where the commissary is, not where the truck parks.

New food truck permits per month: a step up in March 2026

Monthly new permits ran about 265 to 418 from March to December 2025, hit 402 in February 2026, then jumped to 657 in March and have stayed between 540 and 699 since.

Oct 2024176
Nov 2024154
Dec 2024125
Jan 2025217
Feb 2025204
Mar 2025297
Apr 2025289
May 2025301
Jun 2025306
Jul 2025365
Aug 2025343
Sep 2025341
Oct 2025418
Nov 2025265
Dec 2025313
Jan 2026408
Feb 2026402
Mar 2026657
Apr 2026693
May 2026610
Jun 2026699
Jul 2026688
Aug 2026607
Sep 2026540

New mobile food services permits issued in Texas per month, active permits only. Earlier months are undercounted.

Did the DSHS license cause the March jump? Probably not, and we do not know what did

Since July 1, 2026, Texas food trucks need a statewide license from the Department of State Health Services (DSHS). It is a natural suspect for a surge. We checked it against the data:

What does not fit

  • Timing. The step came in March, four months before the July 1 start. June (699) and July (688) look the same.
  • Calendar. It is not an extra working day: permits per weekday with any issued rose from 19.5 to 27.3.
  • One place or one filer type. The five biggest cities were 31.1% of February and 29.1% of March. Both of the two biggest taxpayer types in the file rose together.

What could fit (unproven)

  • A real surge in people starting trucks, possibly pushed along by news of the coming statewide license.
  • A change in how the Comptroller records or codes permits.
  • A catch-up in processing. We cannot tell from the public file.

August (607) and September (540) are lower. Recent months should be the least undercounted, so that dip is not explained by closures. It may be a slowdown or late recording. For what the license itself needs, see the Texas food truck permits checklist.

Where the active food truck permits are

These are active permits of every issue year, by mailing city. Houston and Austin hold about 20% of the state's total between them.

Houston2,068
Austin1,325
San Antonio904
Fort Worth559
Dallas489
El Paso454
Katy247
Spring195
Midland174
Corpus Christi159

Top 10 cities by active 722330 permits, Oct 24, 2026. Total statewide 16,887.

Active permits by the year they were issued

The file holds 5,713 active permits issued in 2026 so far, against 3,659 for all of 2025 and 2,027 for 2024. Older years shrink partly because trucks close. Part of the rise is real growth, part is survivor bias, and we cannot split the two.

2019417
2020475
2021622
2022964
20231,353
20242,027
20253,659
2026 (to Oct 24)5,713

Which cities grew fastest? Treat the percentages as an upper bound

Among cities with at least 30 new food truck permits in the prior 12 months (12 qualified), these ten show the biggest change. Because the prior year is undercounted, real growth is smaller than shown.

CityOct 2024 to Sep 2025Oct 2025 to Sep 2026Change
Katy43108+151%
Dallas101226+124%
Fort Worth88196+123%
Houston345756+119%
Midland3676+111%
San Antonio163319+96%
Spring4383+93%
Corpus Christi3662+72%
El Paso92151+64%
Austin282405+44%

Slowest of the qualifying cities: Round Rock (+3%) and Brownsville (+19%). Statewide: 3,118 permits in the prior 12 months, 6,300 in the last 12.

Inside or outside city limits?

Inside city limits70%11,828 active permits
Outside city limits30%5,059 active permits
New in last 12 months69% inside4,353 inside, 1,947 outside

The Comptroller marks each outlet as inside or outside city limits, and it is filled in for every food truck permit. It describes the address on the permit, which may be a home or commissary, so it does not tell you where trucks sell. For what the state license costs, see the DSHS fee calculator; local rules on parking and fire inspection are separate.

Starting a truck yourself? Where to go next

Method and source

  1. Pick the trucks

    Outlets with NAICS code 722330, mobile food services. The code is numeric in the file.

  2. Count by issue date

    Whole calendar months by outlet_permit_issue_date. The latest date in the file is Oct 24, 2026, so October is left out of the monthly and 12-month counts.

  3. Group by city

    The outlet city is upper-cased and trimmed. Suburbs are not merged into the big city next to them.

  4. Publish counts only

    No business names, owners or addresses appear on this page.

  • Source. Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, Active Sales Tax Permit Holders on data.texas.gov, a public record. Pulled 2026-10-26.
  • Not endorsed. TX Openings is not affiliated with or endorsed by the Comptroller or DSHS.
  • Not a record of any one company. Counts say nothing about any single truck, and a permit is not a DSHS license.

Want the names behind the counts?

Sell to food trucks, restaurants and bars? TX Openings emails every new place each Monday with its name, street address, type and filing dates, plus a CSV. Start with the new Texas restaurants list, see a free sample, or compare plans and prices.

Frequently asked questions

How many food trucks are in Texas?

Nobody publishes an exact count. The closest public record is the Comptroller sales-tax permit file: 16,887 active permits under the mobile food services code (NAICS 722330) on Oct 24, 2026. That counts permits, not trucks on the road. It includes carts, caterers who use the same code, and permits for trucks that rarely sell. It leaves out trucks that never registered for sales tax.

Which Texas city has the most new food trucks?

Houston, by a wide margin: 756 new permits in the last 12 full months, ahead of Austin (405), San Antonio (319), Dallas (226) and Fort Worth (196). Houston counts the mailing city on the permit, so some unincorporated areas are in it.

Did the new DSHS food truck license cause the jump in permits?

Not in an obvious way. The statewide DSHS mobile food vendor license began on July 1, 2026, but new permits jumped from 402 in February to 657 in March, four months earlier, and stayed at 540 to 699 a month since. We cannot say what caused it.

Is a sales-tax permit the same as a licensed food truck?

No. A sales-tax permit lets a business collect tax. A Texas food truck also needs a DSHS mobile food vendor license, which is a separate application and inspection. Some permit holders have not applied for one or never start selling.

Why do older months look smaller?

The file lists only permits that are still active. A truck that registered in 2024 and shut down in 2025 is gone, so older months undercount what was issued. Last-12-month figures are the more reliable ones, and growth percentages are an upper bound.

Where does the data come from, and can I cite it?

The Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, Active Sales Tax Permit Holders, on data.texas.gov (dataset jrea-zgmq), a public record. We publish counts only, never business names or addresses. You may cite these numbers with a link to this page; please say they are permits issued, not confirmed trucks.

Get a free sample week

Free, no card needed. We use your details only to send the sample and to tell you when subscriptions open. See our privacy policy.

Selling to food trucks? Get the weekly list